Stowasis is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Company name and position
  • Demographic information including postcode
  • Contact information including telephone number, address and email
  • Industry type
  • Other email relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information

Any information you supply will be available to Stowasis - we require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.  We may also use your information for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improving our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting
  • We may use your information to contact you by telephone or email for market research purposes

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Technical information

Like most websites, our server gathers limited information about you during a session, including the IP address and domain name from which you are accessing the server and your browser configuration.  This information is only used to help us improve the content, design and performance of the site, and is not linked to the identity of any individual user.

Our site uses Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are transferred to and stored by your browser on your computer.  In no circumstances do we collect any data that is not directly related to the use of the website (for example, we do not record other sites that you have visited).  The log files or any information they contain about your use of the site will not be made available to any third parties other than as anonymous usage statistics.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal data and if you have previously agreed the use of your personal information for marketing purposes and now wish to change your mind, you may do this at any time by emailing us at sales@stowasis.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee may be payable.  If you would like a copy of this information, please write to us at:  Stowasis, Woodside House, Sidings Court, Doncaster, DN4 5NU.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at the above address.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Back to top